• How Much Liable is the Guarantor

Dear Sir,

I had signed as a Guarantor for my Ex-Colleague. Who is no more.

We both of us worked in a Pvt Company. We were asked to leave by the MGT as it was taken over by the new MGT .

Iam still Job Less, Looking for an opening till date from sept-2013.

I had already signed as a Gurantor for the same person, who had closed the loan account and gone for a Fresh One for Rs.4.0Lacs. I had signed as a Guarantor.

In the same bank I had taken a loan of Rs.1.0 Lac. ( Still I have to Pay Rs.33,000.00 ) to the same bank.

I dont have a job, property on my name nor my family.

Kindly advice .

Reagrds
K.T.Thesigan
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17495 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13595 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3149 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0