• If divorce is possible at all while wife is nt agree to do it

Dear sirs,
          Is divorce is possible at all if a wife does not agree to do this at any cost??
Asked in Family Law from midnapore, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
Yes, it is still possible if you can provide evidence/s in the court that your wife is committing harassment towards you. 

Cruelty is a valid ground for divorce, as has been stated in various high court and apex court judgment.

Thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28534 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0