• proprietory firm to pvt ltd

i have a prop. firm, i have filed cases in high court for recovery from debtors , due to my ill health , i want to transfer my prop. firm to my wife , does the status of cases change if i transfer the firm to my wife or convert into a pvt ltd. please guide
Asked in Business Law from New Delhi, Delhi
You may execute power of attorney in the favour of you wife till the cases are ongoing. In the POA you can transfer rights to her so as to not to create conflict of interest.

However, you will have to ensure all the rights are properly transferred in her name, so as to enable her to execute all the responsibilities in your absence including court appearances in specific and other courts in general.

Thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28415 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3978 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0