• Rent Agreement

Dear Sir,
I have been residing at a rented property for 12 months. The agreement was for 11 months.We are in the 13th month and we have to vacate the place on the 26th.The owner is deducting the money for 30 days notice and the remaining amount he has agreed to pay by January 13th. BUt he wants us to move out on the 26th or before that. We have not yet found a [place also he is taking the rent from the deposit till next 14th January. He is not ready to listen. Also, the agreement is not renewed. What should be done? Please help .
I would like to let you know that we did not pay this months rent, so he is taking this months rent and next months till 13th.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Since the lease was for 11 months  it came to an end thereafter and in the absence of a fresh agreement it became a lease from month to month basis. Month to month lease can be terminated by 15 days notice. Don't move out and let the landlord give you a valid notice. He can not deduct any rent on account of notice period from you. Demand back your security in writing before you move out.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
494 Answers
122 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
21627 Answers
1126 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
12556 Answers
120 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
17375 Answers
425 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
11248 Answers
205 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
4566 Answers
48 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2635 Answers
38 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
804 Answers
36 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1846 Answers
18 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1932 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1275 Answers
81 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0