• Copyright violation on the website

I was going to start a website for providing study notes of GATE exam. These notes are actually the Xerox of the notes from the students book who are attending the famous classes like Made Easy Institute. In short, these notes are not the printed notes of the classes & are not copy-righted. But on my website I will be using the name like "Made Easy Mechanical Engineering Notes". 

All I wanted to ask is whether I am violating any law (specially copyright law) or can the Institute Made Easy claim for any damage regarding any possible infringement of Intellectual Property right on my website?
Asked 2 years ago in Intellectual Property from Delhi, Delhi
Yes. Its violation of their copyright. They may claim damage and stop you from operating the website.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0