• Rights of employees when a firm is dissolved

I dissolved my partnership firm a few months back. All 3 partners went separate ways, doing same business independently. Employees went with the partner they liked. None remained unemployed. However 3 of employees have now gone to labor court claiming they are unemployed and claiming gratuity, ESI etc from dissolved firm's partners. Do we need to respond to case in court., I think the entity that employed them was a firm, which now stands dissolved and not the partners. Moreover this is a blatant lie that they are unemployed. I have photos of them working in their new jabs.
what course of action is advisable for me.
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Delhi, Delhi

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1961 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1254 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
524 Answers
129 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
742 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
200 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0