• Related to separation

I am married since april 2007, however my husband's income was very less and he could not run the family. I have been continuously supporting him for his basic needs and our family financially by doing job and also doing entire household work on my own post coming back from office at any odd hour you can imagine. we returned to our home town and now my husband and his family is again forcing me to do job, and also manage house hold work for 4 person. Also we do not have child as my husband has some medical issues, for which he is not getting his treatment done. Please suggest as I am feeling helpless.
Asked in Family Law from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
I truly empathize with you in this situation. However, as is evident, the situation is not as you would expect it to make life meaningful and purposeful.

However, in the current practical life scenario, there is no panacea or legal remedy that I might offer or suggest to cure you of these difficulties.

Thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0