• Customs on importing items to resell


I plan to start a small business to resell items on Ebay. Some of these products will be imported from overseas and I'll have to pay customs on it.

Is there any way of me getting in trouble in the long run if I make these purchases on my credit card and pay customs through my courier service and avoid getting an import/export code ?
Asked 2 years ago in Taxation from New Delhi, Delhi

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Tax Lawyers

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
739 Answers
49 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Advocate, Bangalore
2 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated