• Full & final settlement delay

Hi, My Name is Ankur.I was working with a Private Limited organisation in New Delhi. I left this organisation on 1st Mar 2014 after serving 1 month Notice Period and I received Relieving letter for the same. Now even after 50 + days ,company is not releasing my Full and final amount which is My Salary plus Reimbursements plus Incentives.I have contacted the company by Emails, SMS and calls ,In starting they responded that they will pay but now they stop responding to my Mails OR SMS or calls.
I my appointment letter it was mentioned that company will pay me the full and final within 45 days .
Please let me know if i can take legal action against my company so that i can recover my dues?
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0