• Detaills about execution case filing

In recent Supreme court order, Relief 3.1 - Hon'ble SC says in Re. : Ganga prasad Vs. Gomti 2003 Crl. LJ 2394: Savita Kumar Nayak Vs. Shatrughan Nayak 1998 CrLJ 2713 that is S. 125 CrPC "madam" should have filed for 'execution' of Interim maint. Payment in 1 year i.e. the limitation to file 'execution petition' to recover int. maint. under S. 125 CrPC is 1 year. Now, my question is suppose if anybody would like to claim the recovery amount for the period of 01st April, 2013 to 31st march, 2014, the what will be the last date of valid application date in the court or the valid issuing date of Court order? And, from which date this order works effective?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Howrah, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0