• Divorce case

I am looking for divorce and custody of my children (she is expecting my 2nd child),my wife's brother is making threat calls to me. I bumped into wrong people and want to protect my family and get out of this situation.
Asked in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
In this scenario, first option would be to secure an anticipatory bail from the sessions court after making complaint to the police about the issue mentioned.

For custody of the child, if a child is under 5 years, the courts usually prefer to hand over custody to the mother, the primary question in focus for the court is keeping the child's welfare in mind; albeit in several Supreme Court judgments, there is no distinction as to whom the court should prefer in handing over the custody.

You would have to get in touch with a lawyer for the anticipatory bail.

thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18655 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28439 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0