• Divorce

I married two years ago. I informed my father in law and mother in law that their daughter has to live with my parents because I cannot go separately leaving my age old parents. Moreover, they are dependents upon me. Then they agreed of course orally. Now they want me to go their home to live with them leaving my parents. I refused. So my wife and her parents are contemplating to use some legal pressure upon me to obey  their wish. How can I defend myself in this situation? Can I opt for divorce?
Asked in Family Law from Chodavaram, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
In view of the situation mentioned, unless there is some concrete situation against you, nothing more than wait and watch can be suggested.

However, if there is undue force or coercion by your wife on you to toe her line; wherein such a situation causes cruelty against you; then in such a case, you may seek divorce from the family court on the grounds of cruelty.

It would have been better if you would have mentioned from which community you do belong, as different personal laws are applicable to different communities.

Thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18679 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0