• Separation before marriage

I am 32 and we found a bride through marriage agent who lives within 10 k.m from my house. Two months back we decided to get married on jan 20 '14'. After every thing got fixed both family started preparation of marriage. Bride is independent and in job in school. Suddenly yesterday bride denying from doing marriage. Whereas we have already distributed cards for marriage and informed all relatives and in my office also. She is determined and after so many ways we tried to save the relation but failed. Now we are also decided not to get marry in that family as we are feels so down to that family and bride. And we suspect that she has relation with someone else. Now my question is that can we do legal action on she and their family. If yes what is process?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Durgapur, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
In this scenario. It would be better if you rest the matter, as usually the girls take initiative in going to police stating that they have been forced to give dowry, which is false in your case.

The better option would be to write a complaint history and submit the same to the police station and seek its acknowledgment.

Thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19588 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6911 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2031 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0