• Fnf and relieving Letter

I was employee of a Pvt Ltd Co. for 8 months, probation period was 6 month but after completion of 6 month my manager was not giving me confirmation after many follow up and telling will give within 2 to 3 days and passed 1 and half month. Then i went my native after taking leaves for 10 days. when i came back worked for 1 days and from second day i didn’t came and send my resignation through mail, then my manager has told me you come for 1 or 2 days and give handover, whatever your salary and releasing letter we will provide you. so i visited the company and given all handover and spoken too with my boss for Relieving letter and FnF amt, he assured me will release in 10 days but till now im doing follow up and he refusing to release Fnf and releasing letter, he is telling i have not served notice period for 15 days as per HR Policy, so we cannot give your Fnf and will not release Relieving Letter but in offer letter 1 month notice period mention after getting confirmation. Such HR policy never disclosed by HR.

 Kindly suggest what to do to get my Fnf and Relieving Letter.
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Mumbai, Maharashtra

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0