• Capital gain tax

I have 3 residential plots which I had purchased in 1991,1994,1999
I want to sell 2 plots and the entire amount received shall be invested for construction of house on 3rd plot
Would I be required to pay capital gains tax, if there is substantial increase in value of 2 plots above the cost of acquisition
Asked 2 years ago in Taxation from Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Tax Lawyers

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
739 Answers
49 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Advocate, Bangalore
2 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated