• Tax on Gift deeds and permitions .

I have a house property in Mumbai/Maharashtra, and want to gift it to my son by a gift deed.This was gifted to me in Nov.'1999 when there was no gift tax.I had registered the deed by paying the required stamp duty and reg. charges .As of today the market value is about 60 L .What will be the stampduty and registration charge ? Do I need to take some permission from I tax dept.?
Secondly I have inherited some agricultur land and farm house in Chiplun/Maharashtra .As of today the market value is about 65 L .I want to gift it to mu daughter by a gift deed. What will be the stampduty and registration charge ? Do I need to take some permission from I tax dept.?
Do I goahed with the gift deed registration and later intimate the dept.?
Asked 2 years ago in Taxation from Mumbai, Maharashtra

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Tax Lawyers

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
50 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
2 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated