• Deduction of tds

I have a taxable income. I have an additional house property which I have not rented/leased.It will give a rent of about Rs. 60000/- per annum if rented.Now will this be added to my income and taxed at the relevant rate? Should I deduct an extra  T D S for this amount apart from my regular salary tds and later claim a refund while finalising my tax returns? I want to deduct it during my regular salary tax deductions. Is there any upper limit for deduction of tds? My office accountant says I cannot have a tds more than approx . 10 % of salary.
Asked 2 years ago in Taxation from Mumbai, Maharashtra

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Tax Lawyers

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
734 Answers
48 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Advocate, Bangalore
1 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated