• Joint property

Me and my elder brother have bought a flat under construction in joint name 2years back it shall be dlivered by decmber 2014 post which registration shall be done . Now we have decided to register the flat in individual name have discussed the same with the builder whi is very ok with it and want simple letter stating it has ti be registered in name of A and B has no problem in this regard >>> pls advise how do we affect this so that hav no legal or taxation issues can i show the amount paid by brother to the bank along with interreest to clear the loan as amount payable or do i need to pay it and clear it off once of all >>>> do i need to make any affidavit in this regard or any declaration on stamp paper

Pls advise
Asked 3 years ago in Taxation from Bangalore, Karnataka

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Tax Lawyers

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
734 Answers
48 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Advocate, Bangalore
2 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated