• Mutual divorce

Initial year of our marriage facing hardship, not able resolve issues, would like to go for legal solution for it. We both are working in same profession, she is from Himachal and I am from Delhi, facing lots of problem because different upbringing.

1. how long it take in case of mutual divorce? 
2. what is the process to settle it down without any loss?
Asked in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
Under Hindu Marriage Act, divorce by mutual consent can be obtained under Section 13B from family court having competent jurisdiction. As both of you are working the issue of maintenance to be paid to wife may not arise.

Both of you would be required to submit consent terms and conditions to the court. A settlement with or without certain amount can be agreed upon.

The requirement is to stay separately for 1 year. However, if appropriate reasons are cited and both the parties agree the court usually are benevolent in granting divorce within few months.

Thanks,
Adv. Feroz Shaikh.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0