• Land acquisition under ap slum improevement act 1956 sec 3(1).

Sirs/ madams,.  need clarification on

Authority's as declared our ancestral property as slum land &  issued gazette notifications 3(1) & 3(2) under AP slum improvement act 1956, with out serving notices to the actual owners. we filed a writ challenging the notification and hon'ble high court allowed our plea and immediately set side the 3 (2) notification and advised the petitioner family members to file objections to the authorities with in three weeks i.e 2002. All our family members filed objections as per court directions. now 3(1) notifications is pending since then Almost 10 years. no further development. again we filed another writ in the year 2010 to set aside the 3(1) notification and the matter is pending in the honourable high court.
1) can these 3(1) be set aside, if so the slum dwellers can be evicted?.
2)We never took any rent or nor determined them as our tenants, under the provision of slum act these people can be termed as tenant by the authorities.
3) can we file a land grabbing case against the slum dwellers during the matter is pending in the high court?. what best relief can we expect as we lost valuable time, money and we are not able enjoying our property completly>

Please help me with the queries,

Thanking you sirs/ madam,
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17551 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13604 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6923 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
975 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0