• Breaking bond due to salary issue

Dear sir/mam,Thanks for your valuable time.  I am working in a private ltd company for the past 1 year 3 months. I have signed a bond saying that I should work for the company for 2 years and if I breach the bond I have to pay Rs.2 lakhs. In this case I am facing a problem in getting my salary from the very beginning. Not only me all the employees of my company facing the same problem. We didn't get single month salary on date and the salary not even paid in single payment. Now more than 2 months salary is completely in pending, so we requested many times and we have resigned our job based on the compulsion of our CEO. But now he is asking us to pay 2 lakhs for beaking the bond. So please help me with this issue.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Palakkad, Kerala

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0