• Appointment in Govt. Enterprise hanged due to BMI

I have passed the written and persnal interview for the post of Assistant Manager (HR & Admin) at West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company Limited (WBSEDCL). In medical test I was declared unfit due to my BMI Body Mass Index) was 35. I was given 3 months time to reduce my body weight. I was under medical supervisom and  I reduced my BMI to 31. Now as my doctor told me yhat further weight loss is impossible. Now WBSEDCL is saying that they will dismiss my appointment as they want BMI of 30. I have no other physicall issues only for the sake of BMI my appointment is to be cancelled. BMI is a mere mathemetical calculation, it does not give proper health conditions. Please give some suggestion or reference.
Asked in Labour from Kolkata, West Bengal

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0