• Nrc assam

सरजी, 
 हमनें ँदादाजी का नाम के दो लिगेसी ५१ /७१ निकाले थे। पहले बसे गांव का नाम एक ही होने कि बजह से nrc मे ५१ का लिगेसी सबमिट कर दिए थे । पर भेरीफिकेशन मे पता चला कि एक ही नाम कि दो गांव थे ओर लिगेसी रिजेक्ट हो गया । अफसर ने कहा कि ७१ का भोटर लिस्ट मे आपके दादाजी का नाम है सो ७१ का लिगेसी सबमिट किजिए । पर उस वक्त हम लिगेसी सबमिट नही कर पाए । ७१ का लिगेसी मेरी विवाहित बहन ने सबमिट कि थी उसका नाम NRC मे आ गया। 
 अब अगर nrc वाले ७१ का लिगेसी नहीं लेगें तो हमे जमीन के कागजात सबमिट करना परेगा । पर अलग राज्य कि जमीन के कागजात पर दादाजी का नाम अलग है। दादाजी ने असम मे "रामजी" नाम उपयोग किए थे, इसलिये लिगेसी/भोटर लिस्ट मे वही नाम आया ओर अब भी हे। पर उनका असल नाम "परमेसर" था। यही नाम जमीन के कागजात पर "प्रमेसर" हे।
 पिताजी के पान कार्ड(२०१२ के पहले का) मे दादाजी का नाम "परमेसर" हे। ओर भोटर कार्ड मे "रामजी" हे। nrc मे देने के १९७१ का पहले का लिगेसी डाटा ओर जमीन के कागजात दोनो हे, पर दोनो मे नाम अलग अलग हे ।

 nrc आवेदन मे हमने सिर्फ लिगेसी वक्ति का नाम "रामजी" दिए थे । 
 
 अब क्या करें ??? कृपया हमारी सहायता करें।
Asked 4 years ago in Constitutional Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

to change name you should file civil suit for declaration is the appropriate remedy.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear,

Only affidavit is not sufficient,

file declaration suit for name change through court.

consult any local lawyer, who can prepare documents for you.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear client

It would be better for you to take proper legal guidelines by showing complete files of your case to an advocate so that you can take a right path to handle your issues. Vague answers will not give you the exact relief .

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hi,

You are suggested to make one and same person affidavit and apply as your sister did.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

you have to submit the application under RTI and get legal documents from them. and as per citizen of Indian your grandfather has to name so kindly transferred property on your father's name.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

To apply for inclusion in the present NRC of Assam, one’s name or the name of one’s ancestor must be in the NRC of 1951, or in any voters' list up to the midnight of March 24, 1971, the cut-off date agreed upon in the Assam Accord. If the applicant’s name is not on any of these lists, he can produce any of the 12 other documents dated up to March 24, 1971, like land or tenancy record, citizenship certificate or permanent residential certificate or passport or court records or refugee registration certificate.

2) if you have land records you can apply for inclusion in NRC in Assam

3) if your father name was mentioned as ramji but actual name was paremshwar then you have to prove that both are one and same person

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can execute affidavit that both are one and same person but it has to be accepted by the authorities

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes the affidavit of one and the same person is the proper recourse and the same will work.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Also you can make a paper publication with regards to the same.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer