• Uttar Pradesh ceiling act, unit definition

Sir
I have my land -some irrigated , some non irrigated , dry land in uttar pradesh , aligarh area , kher jattari .
i want to understand the units that work there , as per my understanding 

a. husband - wife - 1 unit 
b . mother father - 1 unit 
c. unmarried adult brother ( age 25 ) - 1 unit
d. huf father -1 unit 
e. huf self -1 unit 
 
i want to understand also , the limit on land that can be kept with every unit .
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

1) All land held by each member of a family unit, whether jointly or separately, shall for held the purposes of determining the ceiling area of the family unit, be deemed to be held by the family unit.

Explanation.- A " family unit " means,-

(a) a person and his spouse (or more than one spouse) and their minor sons and minor unmarried daughters if any; or

(b) where any spouse is dead, the surviving spouse or spouses, and the minor sons and minor unmarried daughters; or

(c) where the spouses are dead, the minor sons and minor unmarried daughters of such deceased spouses.

(2) For the purposes of this section, all declarations of dissolution of marriage made by a Court after the 26th day of September 1970, and all dissolutions of marriage by custom, or duly made, pronounced or declared on or after that date shall, for the purposes of determining the ceiling area to be held by a family unit, be ignored; and accordingly, the land held by each spouse shall be taken into consideration for that purpose, as if no dissolution had taken place. But, if a proceeding for dissolution of marriage has commenced before any Court before the aforesaid date, then the dissolution of marriage shall have full effect (whether the marriage is dissolved before or after that date), and shall be taken into consideration in determining the ceiling area of a family unit.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

In Uttar Pradesh, on the other hand, there is only a limit of 12.5 acres in the case of agricultural land holdings. ... The maximum ceiling limit for Purchase of an Agricultural land in the State of Uttar Pradesh is 12.50 Acres.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer