• Validity of Route Permit of other state

My name is Naresh Goyal Advocate, and I have appeared in MACT claim petition on behalf of driver and owner of offending vehicle. Vehicle is having valid route permit of Jharkhand State and Insurance Policy but accident has occurred in Punjab. Insurance company alleged that it should be given recovery rights from owner and driver of offending vehicle. I have produced case law of Punjab and Haryana High Court of 2017 whereas Insurance company has produced case law decided on 31.07.2018 titled Rani Versus National Insurance decided by Supreme court. 
Please suggest what should I do now?
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

Sir,

You have not mentioned as how that vehicle reached to Punjab. It is quite possible that vehicle having permit in one state may go to other state. Further, order of supreme court prevails over the order of high court.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Since you both have produced citations each one from your side, you may have to argue your case on merits and other documentary evidences only.

The insurance company may put all efforts to refuse insurance claim, you may have to more vigilant while producing the evidences before court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

31.07.2018 is not very old, it is hardly 10 days, hence there can be no judgment after that so soon.

You have to present your arguments on the basis of merits in your side.

.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Doctrine of “Pay And Recover” In Motor Accident Claim Cases Still Holds The Field, Clarifies SC...

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer