• Issue related to website

I have booked a domain name in the name of one of the largest business persons in the country . He holds big stature of companies . The domian name was registered by me way back in 2004 and now its 11th year , that I am still possessing it with no advantage . I asked by mail and postal correspondence , telephone that if the concerned person wants to buy that domain , but he refused every time I approached his office .

                                   My problem is that I have to pay annual charges of around 3,000 Rs to maintain it and till date I have spent around 40,000 Rs . The concerned person is not able to shell the money and I am stuck as I cant do any business in it .If I publicize my business  in paper or any such media , I will be stopped .

                    So , what shall I do in this case ?
 
If the company does not want to buy it (though they have no money constraint)
then I shall be allowed to do any business in it...?
Asked in Intellectual Property from Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
 It is aadvisable that you send them a notice giving them time period to buy the domain name, failing which you will be constrained to start ur own business on the said domain name since you have spent considerable amount on maintaining the domain name. If they are not buying and you bought for them then they cannot stop u from using for personal benefit.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes u can demand the price as you quote since u are the seller. The criteria can differ. You can add all the prices paid by u for maintaining the website. 30 days notice should be fine. 

If u want tohire my services, plz contact me on my mail id. Advshaveta511@gmail.com 
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0