• Harassment by company

Hello sir
I am working in a pvt ltd company Now i have resigned from this company after 5 yrs of my service.
Now company is demanding 3lakh80thousand inr because they sent me abroad for company work 2 months back.
I haven't singed any bond but in my appointment letter it is written that "if you are going abroad then you have to sign a bond in which you indemnify company against all claims occured in your travel.in case bond is not signed for whatsoever reason it will be deemed to be executed".

Sir is this legal?even i asked them to show the bond but they denied i asked them to let me know how you have calculated this much amount again they refused.

They are saying that we will deduct this much amount from your full and final But they refused to provide me in mail i asked them so many times.

Please help.
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
First you need to know the reason for which the company is asking you to indemnify them. merely by sending abroad, the company cannot claim the said amount. further, did u complete the project for which the company sent you abroad. was the project fully satisfied in terms of the money spent by the company on you?

this is legal if the company has made you sign the bond for which u state that u shall not leave the company etc or any of these terms. If they are denying to show the details, then send a legal notice to them asking them to state the reasons and give the entire calculations. If need be make a representation to higher authorities and try to settle the matter amicably.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The mails can be used as a proof in the court. You keep sending mails time and again and raise the issue with the highest level. If in the FNF they deduct the amount then issue a legal notice. Also write to the bank in saudi arabia asking details about ur account. Procure all minute details you can. They will be required if u enter into litigation with the company.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Yes, the Company is within its right to deduct the amount they have spent on you for your travelling abroad to enhance your professional skill to be used for the work of the Company,

2. However, there should be a time period mentioned in the Bond specifying the period you shall have to stay in the Company,

3.  Though you have not executed any bond, it is deemd that you have exuted it since you have accepted your appointment letter :" in case bond is not signed for whatsoever reason it will be deemed to be executed".
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since, you were not sent abroad for any knowledge enhancement to be required by the Company and for supervising the closure of foreighn facility, you can very well claim back the said amount if they dduct the same,

2. Collected the balance amount after they make the said illegal deduction and take te release letter,

3. After joining the new company, you claim your said deducted amount back on the grounds mentioned above,

4. First send them a legal notice to send you the amount within 15 days thereof and in case they fail or refuse to do that, file a Recovery Suit against the Company,

5. It will be very good but time consuming case to win.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
738 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0