• Absorption of employees

we are employees of coop society formed for the benefit of employees of a bank. the bank is transferring all the payments of its employees to the society. the payments accounted 95% of bank payments.  our society work is 33% bank work is 67%. bank provided free premises and power. now the point is we are doing the bank work for the last 34 years. can we request the bank to absorb the society staff into their service. pl advise us legally in this matter
Asked in Labour from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
If there is a rule or a bye law which talks about absorption of the society staff into the bank service, then such a request, if made, would be adhered to. However, considering the amount of work and the years put in by the employees, a representation to the higher authorities of the bank should be made emphasizing on the absorption of the employees.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0