• Regarding promotion on imposition of minor penalty under CDA rules

Minor penalty in terms of NHPC conduct and discipline Rules i.e. Reduction to a lower stage in time scale of pay for a period of two years, without cumulative effect is imposed upon me on March 2017. 

 NHPC policy regarding effect of penalty on promotion stands as under,

Clause 19.1 In case where any employee is awarded any minor penalty under the Conduct, Discipline & Appeal Rules, he shall be debarred for promotion for a period of one year.
Clause 19.2 In case where any employee is awarded major penalty under the Conduct, Discipline & Appeal Rules, he shall be debarred for promotion for a period of two years. 

Further Clarification sought by the department is as under:
a) Wherever the promotion has been delayed from the eligibility date for a period of more than one year, in case of minor penalty and for more than 2 years in case of major penalty, due to disciplinary proceedings (for no fault of the executive concerned) the clause 19.1 & 19.2 as may be applicable, would run concurrently with the currency of the punishment. In case there is no currency of punishment e.g. Censure, the clause 19.1 would apply.
b) If the employee completes his penalty before he becomes eligible for promotion, the debarring period as per Clause 19.1/19.2 as the case may be, would commence from the date, he becomes eligible for promotion.

Sir Kindly help me understand the position as I can only understand that the currency of punishment (Reduction to a lower stage in time scale of pay for a period of two years ) is for two years from March 2017 which according to me ends on March 2019 and my eligibility for promotion should be March 2017.
But I had been denied for promotion on March 2017 & March 2018.
Now, I want to know that if I am promoted on March 2019 is it possible under law to get promotion with retrospective effect i.e. from March 2017 or not.
If I am not promoted with retrospective effect the the Minor penalty imposed upon me tantamount t to a major penalty.
Sir presently I am posted in Sikkim so in which Court I have to file my Petition.
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

Firstly, you can’t be promoted before March 2019.

Secondly, though these two years will be added in your work experience for promotion, but not from retrospective effects.

Rest you can consult me through Kanoon for detail information including case laws.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You shall be eligible for promotion from 2019 but there should be retrospective promotion it shall be deemed on date you should be promoted but since you are under penalty and rule specifies that both will run simultaneously so company won't give it retrospectively, it should be challanged before high court if your are not being promoted retrospectivly.

Under rule 36 of CDA rules the appeal lies for penalty to CMD of said company. Now since that period is expired high court shall provide you appropriate remedy.

Rule 36.1- An appeal shall be preferred within one month from the date of communication

of the order appealed against. The appeal shall be presented to the Authority

specified in the schedule to whom the appeal lies, a copy being forwarded

by the appelant to the Authority which made the order appealed against. The

latter Authority, on receipt of the copy of the appeal, shall forward the same

together with its comments and the records of the case to the Appellate

Authority within 15 days without waiting for any direction from the Appellate

Authority. The Appellate Authority shall consider whether the findings are

justified or whether the penalty is excessive or inadequate and pass

appropriate orders within three months of the date of appeal. The Appellate

Authority may pass order confirming, enhancing, reducing or setting aside

the penalty or remitting the case to the Authority which imposed the penalty

or to any other Authority with such direction as it may deem fit in the

circumstances of the cas

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the law says that you will not be given promotion for two years then it shall be from the commission of offence for which you have been found guilty by the department concerned.

If you are posted in Sikkim then you can approach the Sikkim high court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your understanding is right.

Your promotion will be reckoned two years after the due date, incidentally your due date may fall from 2019.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The due date for you next promotion shall fall from 2019 as you were under penalty and departmental inquiry before the authority so accordingly there shall be next promotion.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer