• No off day at work

Sir, I am working in shift duty in a central public sector utility in India. My shift duty goes like this---- Morning shift(2 days), Evening shift(2 days), Night shift(2 days from 10 PM to 07 AM) in continuum. Day after 2nd night shift is off(i.e. from 07 AM onward) and next day is general shift(From 08:30 AM). Till now there was no problem as no body was asked to come on general shift duty, because in reality this was the only off day; as after 2nd night shift all anyone can do is sleep the whole day. But now our boss is forcing us to come on general shift duty, which means we won't get any off day. Kindly help us as this is affecting the family life and health of many people who already do hard work and work in hazardous conditions in the plant at odd hours. Is it not against the right to life(Art 21) which includes right to live with dignity, right to health of workers, right to have leisure and also principles of natural justice as inferred by honorable supreme court of India in its various judgments. Is it not encroaching upon the right against forced labor which is enshrined in right against exploitation(Art 23).  Please tell is there any legal remedy exists against this tyranny.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Patna, Bihar

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1236 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0