• Why an employee need to be a member of a recognised union / assoc

Gumparthi Venkata Subba Ramaiah	 5:48pm Mar 17
Sir

Will any body advise us on challenging the power/ right being vested with the recognised unions to nominate an employee director on the board of Public Sector Banks, Even ifthe union / association of officers is a minority one not enjoying the membership strength of 51% to call it a majority union.

1. It deprives / curtails the Right of an employee to get elected even if he is better qualified.
2.The nomination of an employee by the so called recognised union helps it indirectly canvass its membership.
3.It imposes a condition on the employee that he be a member of a recognised union /association befor staking the claim.
4. It denies the opportunity to the employee to differ with the policies and programmes of the recognised union-Right of dissent is curbed.
5.to become an employee representative Director one need to be an in service employee only,why he need to be nominated by an unauthorised,retired President,General Secretary, who wants to indirectly control the operations of theBank, keeping the power in his hands locked up.
6.Please also advise us whether there are any decided cases on the matter and what is the position in the Law. Please do inform us at http://www.facebook.com/l/bAQHn6lZmAQHVAnufqky2FAVspodiExvm5Px2fMtcMb5tIA/www.aambanker.com, the group of the employees who are trying for reforms and Restoration of Democratic Rights to the employees.
Asked 3 years ago in Constitutional Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26095 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6461 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1280 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1980 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
219 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
7 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
84 Answers
0 Consultations
2.9 on 5.0