• through Contractor Eight Years Plus

Respected Sir/Madam,

My name is Gaurav from Delhi, 

In January 2006, my friend said to me in this Central Government Department (CGD) interview is going on for Data Entry Operator (DEO) on 10th passed basis, so i reached their and i given interview, my officer mr. munish, under secretary, in CGD says we will check your service whole day and in today evening i'll inform you whether you are selected or not so i said OK sir .. in evening sir told me you are selected and join from tomorrow i said OK ..

i ask to sir

Sir, What is Salary ??

Sir Said 7500/- i said ok

in which mode i will receive my salary??

Sir said by Check Payment through our CGD

i said ok sir & joined CGD ..

after one month i asked to Sir for salary sir said wait few days we are hiring a contractor, CGD will give your salary through contractor, i oppose to sir, i said to sir you were saying  on my joining time CGD will give me payment through check, but now you are saying through contractor, sir said Joint Secretary CGD, is not agree with direct contract, so we are hiring contractor, me & my family was in need, i didnt left job, 

contractor not given us joining letter, ID proof, leaves etc. after 40 days contractor was giving me salary 2800/- i oppose and i didnt received salary few days after he revised and give us 4800/- around, i did not have a one rupee in my pocket to come office, so i recieved 4800/- around, he deduct our PF ESI from our salary, he gave us fake PF no. in after few months  without any information to employee he leave contract from CGD, he did not give our PF ESI Card, Joining letter, ESI, etc.,  

now other new contractor joined CGD in may 2006 after one year we write a note to CGD for increment in our salary, our increment was approved 1000rs. in our salary, after one year five months, now sir today in march 2014, my salary is 13,800, they given to graduate plus 3 years 15000/- and for Under Graduate plus 3 years 13800/- per month, i m getting 2000 less from our juniors every month, and every person who joined after 2006 getting first increment after exact one year and my first increment was after one year five months, now sir department is selling us to contractors, every year without any information to us, i m getting less salary to juniors from Oct 2012 to till date., i was 21 years old, now i am 28+, now sir CGD is harassing me because i am here from eight year here and CGD submit a proposal to Ministry for regularization us but ministry reject the proposal and reply to CGD and said, fill vacancy through SSC, sir some officer sons working on same post like me as a DEO and i am senior most here, sir what i do?? my joining date is 02.01.2006 without any break through contractor,
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from New Delhi, Delhi

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
11262 Answers
205 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1932 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1275 Answers
82 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1165 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
494 Answers
122 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
716 Answers
26 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
11 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
3 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0