• Unjustified termination

i was appointed as teacher in Kendriya Vidyalaya on contract basis. After an incident i was terminated instantly on disciplinary grounds.

My point is:
The enquiry report was yet to come..
The inquiry report states my non-involvement in the incident.
I have sufficient documents(Through RTI) supporting my innocence.

Can i file a case in court against my unjustified termination and what are my chances of winning the case as i was a contractual.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from New Delhi, Delhi
Since your termination is based upon disciplinary proceedings, causing a stigma on your career, you can challenge the action. You can challenge it before Delhi Education TribunaI and also by way of a writ petition in High Court. Prefer Delhi Education Tribunal.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0