• Gift by huf

sir
can huf give gift (financial) to its members ? 

will it attract gift tax,will the income generated be taxed in the hands of huf ?( clubbing)
is it right that only the 1st time income generated by above tranfer will be clubbed and not the subsequent ones ?

thanks
umesh
Asked 2 years ago in Taxation from Dombivli, Maharashtra
Yes an HuF can give gift fo its members. It will not attract gift tax. The income generated will not be taxed in the hands of the receiver since HUF is a person.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Tax Lawyers

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
51 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
2 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated