• Change of Name

Sir I want to add my surname in my name. does it come under change of name? Plz clear the concept of change of name and correction in name as per law and give information about the law which describe this.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Karnal, Haryana
I don't understand; your surname should already be there with your name. Where is the question of addition.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0
You insert a public notice in the Newspaper regarding change in name and then apply to Govt Department of Publication to publish the same in the official gazette. You will also get a copy of the publication of the the notice in the gazette. That will complete the process.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27344 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17480 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0