• Minor involved in Development agreement cum GPA

I purchased a property a residential apartment . the DAGPA is done between 2 brothers among them one is a minor ( 16 years when the GPA is done). when i approached the bank they rejected the loan saying that the GPA is invalid as Minor is involved in it.
the minor who is involved attains 18 years by 02-june 2014.

so is it advisable to go for the property . please suggest.
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Hi, we have to go through the entire document to give clear opinion, but one thing is sure  No one can't enter into contract when a person is minor and it is clearly barred by law.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

dont purchase the property . the fact that bank rejected your loan application should open your eyes to risks involved in purchase of such a property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28615 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Was the relinquishment deed made by the guardian of the minor before selling the property to you? The property of a minor cannot be disposed of in this manner. Get the agreement perused by your lawyer to ascertain if the ownership rights will stand transferred to you or not.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28615 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0