• Charge sheet

An official of SBI was suspended pending commencement of disciplinary proceeding. He was instructed not to leave HQ and prior permission should be obtained from the Bank.

There was an incentive programme for visiting Malaysia by SBIMF. He had got selected and the tour programme was approved by the Chairman of the Bank.SBI Mutual Fund arranged for VISA and he proceeded to Malaysia for a 4 day programme alongwith 140 officials

Bank has now chargesheeted him for not taking prior permission. Incidentally, the other officials serving the Bank and who had visited alongwith him has not sought such permission. 
The tour was being conducted by SBI Mutual Fund for recognition of their work in 2012-13.The tour programme was approved just before suspension of the official or may be 3/4 days after.He was suspended on 19.09 and apprval is given on same month. A copy of the approval containing his name was sent to him in official e-mail.Visa was done by the SBIMF/Bank. Whether the approval by Chairman is not sufficient.As the tour programme was conducted on 3rd Week of Jan'14 whether the Chairman should have been informed about suspension and permission revoked. Whether going on a tour approved by Chairman is not sufficient ? The service rule of official says that all officers have to take prior permission before leaving HQ.Can it be only selectively applied to suspended officials?
Asked in Labour from Kolkata, West Bengal

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13984 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
759 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0