• Non-disbursement of timely salary

Dear Legal advisors,

My mother is a State Govt Employee working in Samastipur Block in Bihar. The issue is that salary never comes on time. It usually comes once in 4-6 months with partial arrear. The time bond promotion is also pending since 10 years and they will never disburse the arrears with interest.

She had taken personal loan 4 years ago from SBI Bank salary account. And, due to not disbursement of salary on time; every time SBI bank people calls for EMI and also charge penalty and additional interest on the EMI. 

Recently, she applied for a fresh personal loan due to some urgency and the bank manager declined to sanction the loan due to not disbursement of salary on time, as they are saying 3 month regular salary slip and 6 month bank statement is required to sanction the loan.
Due to not salary on time CIBIL score also get hampered a lot.

What actions we should take against the government department for this issue? Please elaborate procedure.
What are the labour laws in case of salary not received on time?
What type of case can be filled against department and Bihar Govt regarding harassment by Banks due to salary issue?

Please suggest.
On behalf of my mother,
Warm reagrds
Vivek Anand
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Samastipur, Bihar

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1961 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1254 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
524 Answers
129 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
742 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
200 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0