• Promotion in job

i joined the state govt undertaking from central govt PSU in 2003 as sao. i was given forth position in seniority out of five. the fifth person was non professional and from reserve category. there were total six positions of next promotion post  i.e. dcao were available as sanctioned by govt. on sept 2007 the four persons other than me including the fifth one were given promotion . after great persuation i was given promotion of dcao in march 2008.... with the result of delay in promotion... my date of annual increment has been shifted for six months than my cooleagues who got promotion earlier... so i m getting annual financial loss due to delay in promotion....  
as per rule, after completion of five years .... pay scale of the next promotion post also due... with the result of delay in promotion, i m getting the new scale at the later date than the other persons...
my qst is... can i claim now promotion from the back date i.e. sept 2007 and claim the financial benefits ....
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Dehradun, Uttarakhand

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13240 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1283 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1981 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
137 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
743 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
219 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0