• Violation of Section 9A of Industrial Dispute Act, 1947

I joined TataSteel (erstwhile TISCO Ltd)in 1992 as a teacher in its Education department. In 2003, I was rendered surplus because they outsourced their schools and with effect from 01.04.2004, they transferred me directly on the rolls of  Public Health and Horticulture Services department of  newly incorporated 100% subsidiary company of Tata Steel called JUSCO to Perform jobs different from teaching under section  25FF of Industrial Dispute Act, 1947. In this regard, the then MD of Tata Steel and first MD of JUSCO served me letters of commitments to obey section 25FF of ID Act, 1947.  They kept me transferring from one department to other and finally I am placed in Town Electrical Department of JUSCO. 
My conditions of service viz. working hour has changed from 5 hours to 8 hours, leaves and holidays have also changed 
together with grade. They are forcing me to work in shifts which is also new to me. Clearly, these all are the direct violation of section 9A of Industrial Dispute Act, 1947 read with Fourth Schedule.Till date I have not been served Notice of Change. 
There are other teachers too who are facing same thing but they do not want to come forward. In this situation, being an individual, may I approach conciliation officer for justification or is there any other way out?
Asked in Labour from Jamshedpur, Jharkhand

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0