• Delhi VAT deposit, return filing, rates and accounts

I have started an online garment store - wwwpiouspick.com. It is a Pvt. Ltd. Co. Woud like to know following:

1. I sell garments which are either manufactured in our facility or simply traded. These include Kurtas, Suits, Sarees and Lajengas. What rates are applicable to my products? Are the rates same for sales made to clients in Delhi and to customers outside. How should i calculate my VAT?
2. What is the applicability on dresses sold to overseas clients?
2. How do I deposit VAT? Which form should I use and where do I deposit it? Is CST different?
3. How and where do I file returns? Where do I find the return format. 
4. When I courier the dresses do I need to attach any document with the courier. 
5. What registers / accounts do i maintain as I have heard about VAT credit. 
6. Is there any online source to remain updated about the changes.

Regards
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1. the ready made garments when manufactured in your facility, will attract VAT. as per Delhi VAT is 5% and when sold to outside customers, it varies from State to State. Except in Delhi, Punjab and UP, Vat is 4% everywhere else.

2. the sales tax will be applicable for products any sale within india. however for sale outside india, no sales tax is applicable.

3. Contact your CA, he would give you detail of how to file return and what is the format and which form will be used for submitting VAT. You also would have to register as a trader before filling the VAT.

4. with the courier, the Bill is to be enclosed giving complete information as regards the VAT and other taxes

5. to keep yourself updated with any changes in the VAT online, you may visit http://dvat.gov.in/website/home.html#
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15321 Answers
140 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24794 Answers
1331 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18862 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5874 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3633 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
263 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0