• TSection 64 (1A) of Income Tax Act

i had challanged the validity of newly inserted provisions  1a of section 64 of income tax act under civil rule no 882/93 in the gauhati high court and the court passed order on12.4.93 granting stay of operation. a further order was passed on 19.5.93 that the order passed on 12.4.93 shall continue until further orders.
i had two minor children then who were income tax assessee. the department did not contest my grounds and the minors were assessed by the department till they attained majority without considering the above clause. the grounds are relevent even today as they were then.
what will be the legal standing of relief granted by court in the context of  my minor grand childrens now.
Asked in Business Law from Jaipur, Rajasthan
is your suit still pending for final adjudication?

if the relief is grated in your favour then the income tax which is abundant paid by you and wrongly assessed by the income tax department will be liable to be refunded to you
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As regards the grandson his income will be assessed along with his father. Section 64 1A is clear on the said terns.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
87 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0