• Is a divorce in USA valid in India

We got married and the marriage was registered in the USA California in 2009. This was followed by a marriage as per Hindu customs in 2010. Now we wish to divorce. Will a divorce obtained by from a US Court in California be valid in India also? We are both Hindus.
Asked in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
Yes. If the marriage was registered and the divorce was sought in U.S, it is valid. You would be required to secure an original copy of the judgement from the County or District court in the U.S. 

Kindly note the problem might arise should either party dispute the divorce given under duress or under criminal intimidation. 

Please let me know should  there be any further clarification required. 

Thanks, 
Adv. Feroz Shaikh.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28557 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13946 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7309 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0