• Restoration of Full Pension after Commutation Period

1st March 2014
Dear Sir,     

I took voluntary retirement, after completing 26 years, in a statutory body of the Government of India, i.e., The Institute of Company Secretaries of India, New Delhi. I joined the services on 6th July 1974 and took voluntary retirement on 31st August 2000. At the time of retirement I opted to commute my Pension [40%] for 12 years and the commuted period ended on 31st August 2012. I am entitled to get full pension i.e., restored pension w.e.f. 1st September 2012. The Institute should either give me the commuted portion for the balance 3 years or should restore my full pension.  But to my shock and in-spite of my repeated appeals and requests, the Institute is not adhering to my appeal quoting the 6th Pay Commission Rules, which states the commutation period is 15 years.

In view of the above, I have lost a substantial amount i.e., Rs. 1600 p.m. for three years. The Institute says it would restore full pension only on 1st September 2015, where as I have commuted only for 12 years.

I therefore, request you to kindly advise me in this matter and I hope that your reply would give me some relief.

Yours truly

UKS SRINATH
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1280 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1981 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
134 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
743 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
219 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0