• Trade union elections

If a registered trade union is legally and lawfully holding the elections as per unions constitution . Can some ordinary workers hold a seperate and parallel elections .? Can some criminal or legal action taken against such members ?
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Nagpur, Maharashtra
Only members of union are to follow their rules.All workers need not follow you.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12695 Answers
260 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1961 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1254 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
524 Answers
129 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
742 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
200 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0