• Breach of agreement

Hello ,
I am working with a company since last 1 month and i signed a service agreement of Rs 2.5 lac for 30 month training. But now i m facing many problem like traveling time ,too much work pressure i have to work there around 11 hour a day plus 5 travelling hour in a day. So i am facing some health issues also .
I already resign from this company ,and i m ready to give some amount as a settlement which they spent on my  training. but they want 2 lac as a settlement and i dont have this amount of money. can any one suggest me some way to come out from this situation . please help me out m worried.
Asked in Labour from Delhi, Delhi
the terms and conditions of your agreement is important to be read in detail to ascertain the way out from this situation.it also depends on the number of months you have spent out of the 30 month training. the possible way out from this situation is to make a representation to your managment seeking their indulgence in your extra ordinary circumstances.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I think you got my advise over phone.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13964 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0