• Gifting a flat to a son

Sir I wish to ask if my mother can gift me her flat which she has purchased in june 1993, also will the society charge me the transfer fee or Rs.25000/- which they charge in resale flats or will this be treated as internal transfer please advise.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Surely your mother can gift the flat to you. The gift deed has to be registered on payment of stamp duty as applicable in the State.  Regarding transfer fee it depends upon bylaws of the society framed under the Cooperative Societies Act of the State.  This part of your question therefore can't be answered straightway.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18731 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28522 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0