• Provident Fund contribution

I worked in a Private Ltd. Company as a Manager for  and IT deduction was there and Form 16 also issued.  From my salary PF deduction was not done and did not claim any Tax deduction. Initially I was told that I am a consultant and therefore No PF deduction.  But in Form 16 and all records I was a Manager.  Due to my nature of work as a Technical Manager I was always busy till retirement after 24 years of service. I did not get any retirement benefit in the end.  Now am I eligible for Gratuity benefit  since till end I was a Manager - Technical and is reflecting in Form 16.? Even though I have not paid any PF contribution am I eligible for the companies share?
Asked 3 years ago in Labour from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1232 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0