• Software copyrights

A anti piracy raid was carried out at my office by a anti piracy firm. They found a pirated software copy in my laptop for which they charged me Section 23B and section 24 of the copyright law. That particular software wasn't being used and in fact it wasn't even installed.  I just carried it as a backup in my laptop for future learning purposes. Being a fresher, I wasn't aware about the laws pertaining to carrying software in office laptops. I want to settle the case. Please suggest me ways to do the same as I am finding it difficult to even find a lawyer related to this case.
Asked 2 years ago in Intellectual Property from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Dear Software Copyrights,

Please contact Sunil Krishna on 9820023229 and give my reference (Advocate Sidharth of Kolkata0. Your case will be handled most professionally.
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
When did you install the pirated software and who provided it to you?  

Ignorance of law is no excuse when you commit an offence. You can settle the matter however you need to disclose regarding the software etc details.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have to hire an Advocate to properly reply to their notice. you can challenge them saying that the file was store in my computer and as you were aware that you don't have license to use it you have not installed. challenge them to prove their allegation, threaten them them that, if they peruse case against you and fail to prove the piracy (by way of installing and using it) you will file case against them and seek compensation.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0