• Legalisation of Pull behind Trailers for two wheelers

I want to manufacture pull behind trailer for two wheelers to carry gods.
It is a single wheel trailer for motorbikes.
But i need to know that is it road legal in India ? 
If not how can it be registered as legal vehicle accessory ?
Asked 2 years ago in Intellectual Property from Delhi, Delhi
On a Two Wheeler, the Trailer as such is not permissible but a detachable side car having an extra wheel is permissible. The detachable side car is recognized as per the Motor Vehicles Act. 

For registration of the Trailer if it is meant for carriage of goods, licence under the Motor Vehicles Act needs to be applied.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Please note that any alteration in the two wheeler needs to be first approved from the concerned registering authority empowered in respective States usually its the Road Transport Ministry. The approval alongwith design calculation, specifications and drawings and the road safety measures is to be applied before concerned State Transport Commissioner. 

Thereafter registration is to be done in the same manner as a private vehicle is registered. the procedure differs from state to state so first get your design approved.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
23 Answers
0 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0